headershadow

Latest Blogposts

Country Entry Requirements

Country Entry Requirements

Traveling to an exotic location inevitably requires particular conditions to be met. While some countries simply mandate possession of a valid passport, many can be very difficult to visit depending on your particular circumstances and nationality.

Before traveling to a foreign land, it is critical to determine the relationship between your country and your destination. Requirements for entry can vary drastically depending on your nationality. If you need a visa for example, it might take a few weeks to process one. Likewise, vaccination requirements can thwart travel arrangements because of the time necessary to develop an effective number of antibodies.

Once you have determined the prerequisites for entrance, you need to know how long you are permitted to stay in the country. Travelers who mismanage their time and overstay their welcome can face hefty fines and major delays.

Before beginning your journey, start your research at least two months in advance. While this might seem a bit over cautious, this will provide you with an ample buffer in case unexpected issues arise prior to departure. Here is a checklist of items you should review before any trip.

Passport

This is a must. Almost every country will require that you own a passport. In addition, most countries require your passport to be valid for at least a certain amount of time, typically six months. For example, if you plan to visit Brazil in January for a month and your passport expires in April, you could likely be barred from entry even though your passport would be valid during your stay.

Visas

Visa requirements vary depending on your nationality. Certain countries, such as China, Russia, and Cuba, require a visa for almost every nationality. If you do need a visa, check to see if you can obtain one on arrival. This is possible in countries like Indonesia and Vietnam.

If you must get a visa prior to your departure, determine how long it will take to apply for one at the local embassy. You can figure this out by either checking the embassy website or calling the local office. Keep in mind that the embassy will need your passport for at least a few days during processing. Accordingly, don’t plan anything that requires your passport during the visa application process!

Next, check the length of your visa’s validity. Most visas are valid for one year, but again, this varies depending on your destination. If the length is only for a few months, this could drastically affect the planning of a trip. For example, say you’re starting your journey in January and you plan to visit China nine months later. If you obtain your visa before you leave and it’s valid for six months, it will expire before you arrive. If you know this information beforehand, you can easily rearrange your trip to accommodate your visas.

More information: A useful site to check for visa requirements is VisaHQ

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) also offers a very useful tool to check for passport and visa requirements,

Financial Resources

Some countries require proof of financial resources to support yourself during your stay. A bank statement or proof of other assets will satisfy this requirement.

Return Ticket

Most countries mandate the booking of a return ticket before entering the country. If this is the case, the airline will deny you boarding unless you have the return ticket. Buying a ticket at the airport on the spot can be an expensive option, so save your self the trouble and book it in advance.

TIP: If you haven’t planned your departure yet, one option is to buy a refundable outward ticket. Once you pass immigration, you can cancel the ticket and book a new one once you know your schedule. Another option is to buy a ticket that you can change for a small fee.

For cancelation policies of US carriers and online booking sites see this article by AirfareWatchdog.

Restricted Travel Items

Many countries don’t allow travelers to bring agricultural products and large amounts of currencies. There might also be restrictions on things like alcohol and tobacco products. Figure this out beforehand to save yourself from either bungling a trip or having to discard valuables.

See for more information see this article on customs regulations.

This article is a chapter from my eBook “Ten Small Steps, One Giant Leap.” You can download the full eBook for FREE by signing up for my newsletter below!

 

Optin Arrow
FREE eBook!

 
 
 
.
.
.
.
 
 

If you enjoyed reading this article, please share it. If you have any questions, comment below and I will respond as soon as possible!

*picture credit: Dannyman

2 thoughts on “Country Entry Requirements


Comment author said

By Ryan Biddulph on 15 October 2013 at 15:54

Hi Jasper,

Good breakdown here. In India – current location – we learned that they are pretty strict about entering the country. The 3 step/3 day process was similar to Bali in some ways. Maybe because we got our visas in Nepal, and not in the States.

Each country is very different. Malaysia is a piece of cake. They give you 3 months for walking in the airport. Vietnam is good too. We did our visa beforehand online, got to the airport, paid, and 3 months in the books.

Indonesia was OK but the renewal was a bit more stringent. Either way, all part of the travel game.

Thanks buddy,

Ryan

 

Comment author said

By Jasper Ribbers on 15 October 2013 at 16:52

Hey Ryan, thanks for contributing! You’re right, every country is different. Always good to check ahead of time :).

I think Indonesia does visa on arrival right? Kind of just an excuse to get some money in as they don’t really do any checks I think.

 

Leave a Reply

*



x

Get your copy of Get Paid For Your Pad for $9.97!

>>CLICK TO DOWNLOAD <<